URL's Vegas

URL 18: Channel 3’s Questions and My Answers

URL 18: Channel 3’s Questions and My Answers (In Chapter 29, page 139) (552 words) (cum words 10,937)

Horne: Next, we will take a letter dated November 17, 1971, to William B. Ray, and this was a letter over your signature, was it?

Me: OK, November 17, 1971, to William Ray, yes. One page.

Horne: We will mark that Exhibit number 37. And then, sir, you received a letter dated November 15, 1971, from Daniel Manelli, is that correct?

Me: Yes.

Horne: We will mark that Hendon Exhibit 38. And now, we have a letter dated November 22, 19971, addressed to Daniel Manelli and consisting of two pages. This is a copy of a letter that you sent to Mr. Manelli, sir?

Me: Yes.

Horne: And you had attached to it various of the letters we have talked about before which had exhibit numbers written on them?

Me: Yes.

Horne: Was the original on University letterhead, sir?

Me: I don’t remember. I can tell you in a second, though. It might have been. The reason why I believe it might have been was the fact that all that appears here is the date on the first page. And all that appears on my signature is my name with my title as assistant professor. That leads me to believe that it was written on university letterhead because the rest of the address would have been on the letterhead. But I don’t remember if it was or not.

Horne: You sent a copy of this letter to the Federal Communications Commission, sir?

Me: I don’t know if I did or not. It doesn’t say on here, you know, “carbon copy,” then then again, I was fairly sloppy and I didn’t put down all the time who I was sending a copy to if I did. I might have, and I might not. I think you should ask the FCC about it because I just don’t remember.

Horne: We will mark the November 22 letter as Hendon Exhibit 39.

Me: Oh, by the way, on the tenth page of that letter, there was a “P.S. dated November 23, 1971.” That is ten pages. So I must have mailed it on November 23. I started it November 22 and finished it on November 23.

Horne: Next, we have a letter dated January 25, 1972, from Mr. Manelli. I take it this is the acknowledgement of your letter of November 22?

Me: I think it is. However, he says in the text, “Thank you for your letter of November 12.” I think that must have been a typographical error, because I can’t remember writing him a letter on November 12.

Horne: We will make that Hendon Exhibit 40.

Me: Oh, by the way, on the tenth page of that letter, there was a “P.S. dated November 23, 1971.” That is ten pages. So I must have mailed it on November 23. I started it November 22 and finished it on November 23.

Horne: Next, we have a letter dated January 25, 1972, from Mr. Manelli. I take it this is the acknowledgement of your letter of November 22?

Me: I think it is. However, he says in the text, “Thank you for your letter of November 12.” I think that must have been a typographical error, because I can’t remember writing him a letter on November 12.

Horne: We will make that Hendon Exhibit 40.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *